Powered by Invision Power Board


Forum Rules Forum Rules (Please read before posting)
  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Difference Between Sn7447 And 7447pc, ss
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 04, 2011 10:42 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




All i wanna know is the difference because i made a cirrcuit with 7447 pc and it doesnt work..
PMEmail Poster
Top
kellys_eye
Posted: June 05, 2011 12:13 am
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Spamminator Taskforce
Posts: 10,687
Member No.: 2,735
Joined: June 21, 2005




Datasheets?

The generic 7447 should be identical - post your schematic and/or check for errors in construction.


--------------------
May contain nuts
PMEmail PosterYahoo
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 05, 2011 02:40 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




http://s1009.photobucket.com/albums/af220/...nt=SDC11073.jpg

In EBW it works.. I verified it after mounting a thousand times, but still not working..
PMEmail Poster
Top
kellys_eye
Posted: June 05, 2011 02:56 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Spamminator Taskforce
Posts: 10,687
Member No.: 2,735
Joined: June 21, 2005




Have you TESTED the circuit? Checked the logic levels at the ABCD inputs to the 7447? Checked the output levels? Where is the common connection for the display?



--------------------
May contain nuts
PMEmail PosterYahoo
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 05, 2011 06:44 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




Hmm the display is common cathode, i connected it on the ground, here's the foto:
http://s1009.photobucket.com/albums/af220/...nt=SDC11075.jpg
I can't find 7447PC on datashit.. and.. as you can see in the photo i didn't put the reset switch.. Can i check the logic levels with normal digital multimeter?

This post has been edited by Fromtheinside on June 05, 2011 06:44 pm
PMEmail Poster
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 05, 2011 06:54 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




I tested with multimeter: at the pin 9 of 7447 there is 0.03V, han i press the button, there is 0.04V than if i prass another one time thare is 0.03V again and also for other pins ABCDEFG what it means?
PMEmail Poster
Top
johansen
Posted: June 05, 2011 07:07 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Trusted Members
Posts: 3,160
Member No.: 10,912
Joined: September 06, 2007




from the datasheet
. Each segment output is guaranteed to sink 24 mA in the ON (LOW) state and withstand 15V in the OFF (HIGH) state with a maximum leakage current of 250 ľA

this means the display needs to be connected to the positive rail, not the grounds.
it needs to be a common anode display.





--------------------
9/11 was really a prototype steel smelter that runs on naturally aspirated jet fuel and phosphorus.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 05, 2011 07:57 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




OK, thanx a lot, now that i put common anode display it works fine.. thumbsup.gif
PMEmail Poster
Top
CWB
Posted: June 06, 2011 11:40 am
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Spamminator Taskforce
Posts: 21,489
Member No.: 15,154
Joined: May 15, 2008




"I can't find 7447PC on datashit.. and.. "

gotta love some of those typos !
laugh.gif


--------------------
"Know how to solve every problem that has been solved"
R. Feynman '88
PM
Top
Ice-Tea
Posted: June 06, 2011 12:35 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Spamminator Taskforce
Posts: 3,084
Member No.: 462
Joined: October 07, 2003




What makes you think it is a typo? I can think of a few examples where "datashit" is entirely accurate biggrin.gif
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 07, 2011 03:42 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




What means when there is little c on the display?
PMEmail Poster
Top
Gorgon
Posted: June 07, 2011 04:42 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Trusted Members
Posts: 3,009
Member No.: 3,861
Joined: December 18, 2005




It is telling you that your inputs are 10 or A hexadecimal. You will get a different symbol for all the values from A-F.(10-15).

These combinations is listed in the datasheet for the chip.

TOK wink.gif


--------------------
Light travels faster than sound. That's why some people appear bright until they speak!
PMEmail Poster
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 07, 2011 11:46 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




Thanks guys, with your halp i finally completed check it out:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8r3PjwaMaWY
PMEmail Poster
Top
Nothing40
Posted: June 08, 2011 05:24 am
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Spamminator Taskforce
Posts: 3,566
Member No.: 181
Joined: October 05, 2002




Cool! You might want to de-bounce the manual switch though,it's sometimes counting multiple pulses per button press.


--------------------
"we need an e-kick-in-the-nuts button" -Colt45
PMUsers WebsiteYahoo
Top
Fromtheinside
Posted: June 08, 2011 09:16 am
Reply to this postQuote Post


Newbie
**

Group: Members+
Posts: 30
Member No.: 34,861
Joined: April 12, 2011




yeah, i know..
PMEmail Poster
Top
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 


:: support us ::




ElectronicsSkin by DutchDork & The-Force