Powered by Invision Power Board


Forum Rules Forum Rules (Please read before posting)
  Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

> Stacked Mini Din Question
jman 31
Posted: October 05, 2010 10:52 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict
******

Group: Trusted Members
Posts: 894
Member No.: 23,347
Joined: April 01, 2009




Hey guys, I was wondering if any of you had any experience with this Stacked Mini DIN socket. I need to know if two of them or more can go right next to each other and use the same hole where they are side by side or if they need to be spaced appropriately.

Looking at the recommended PCB layout, it looks as though from the measurements that they won't share a hole, but I thought that maybe I was not getting the exact feel for it.

Thanks,
J


--------------------
My DIY Forum http://www.italentshare.com/forum
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
johansen
Posted: October 05, 2010 10:58 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
*******

Group: Trusted Members
Posts: 3,170
Member No.: 10,912
Joined: September 06, 2007




yeah, the two tabs can go in the same hole, because its part of the steel shell.
the tabs are bent inward, so its going to have to be flattened out with pliers before the second one will go in.


--------------------
9/11 was really a prototype steel smelter that runs on naturally aspirated jet fuel and phosphorus.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
Sch3mat1c
Posted: October 06, 2010 05:49 am
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict ++
Group Icon

Group: Moderators
Posts: 19,646
Member No.: 73
Joined: July 24, 2002




You might make the holes slightly larger (2.3-3mm?) just to make sure there's space. Other than that, there isn't anything interfering.

You may need to trick your PCB design into accepting adjecent units. Make a double-wide footprint, for example, or edit the pads off one edge (so the overlapping pads aren't doubled up).

Tim


--------------------
Answering questions is a tricky subject to practice. Not due to the difficulty of formulating or locating answers, but due to the human inability of asking the right questions; a skill that, were one to possess, would put them in the "answering" category.
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
jman 31
Posted: October 06, 2010 12:18 pm
Reply to this postQuote Post


Forum Addict
******

Group: Trusted Members
Posts: 894
Member No.: 23,347
Joined: April 01, 2009




OK guys, thanks for the feed back. I think I will make the holes slightly larger just to make sure I don't have any problems. I can make them where they will just match up to each other when the parts are placed next to each other by making them a little bigger. I think..... laugh.gif Will give it a try.


--------------------
My DIY Forum http://www.italentshare.com/forum
PMEmail PosterUsers Website
Top
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Topic Options Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

 


:: support us ::




ElectronicsSkin by DutchDork & The-Force